Loading…
The 94th Annual Meeting of the Medieval Academy of America has ended

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Type: Session [clear filter]
Thursday, March 7
 

3:00pm

Session I.01 - Digital Skin: The Future(s) of the Digital Manuscript Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJohanna M.E. Green • William Endres • Dot Porter • Andrew Prescott Session I.02 - Teaching the Mongol Empire Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallTimothy May • Christopher P. Atwood • Colleen C. Ho • Stefan Kamola • Timothy May • Morris Rossabi Session I.03 - Networks and Exchanges of Science and Medicine Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJames T. Palmer • Meg Leja • Faith Wallis • Immo Warntjes Session I.04 - Ancient Books in New Libraries: Responses to the Materiality of Old Books in High Medieval Ireland and Britain Room 101, Lerner CenterJoshua Byron Smith • Rita Copeland • Anna Johnson Lyman • Thomas O’Donnell • Joshua Byron Smith Session I.05 - Interfaith Encounters, Real and Imagined Lippincott Library Seminar Room (Room 242), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryThomas M. Izbicki • Brian FitzGerald • Robert Lerner • Myriam Wissa Session I.06 - Legal Systematization among Muslims and Jews in the Medieval Islamicate World Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryElias G. Saba • Talya Fishman • Marc Herman • Raha Rafii • Elias G. Saba Session I.07 - The Religious Military Orders and Cross-Cultural Interaction in the Near East, Iberian Peninsula, and Baltic Region Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallJochen Burgtorf • Paul F. Crawford • Clara Almagro-Vidal • Jochen Burgtorf • Gregory Leighton Session I.08 - Sounding Gender, Coloring Difference Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryWan-Chuan Kao • Adin Lears • Steven F. Kruger • Masha Raskolnikov • Eliza Zingesser Session I.09 - Imbrications: Africa and the World in the Middle Ages Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallSarah M. Guérin • Verena Krebs • Sarah M. Guérin • Abidemi Babatunde Babalola • François-Xavier Fauvelle • Verena Krebs Session I.10 - Medieval Modes of Organizing the World – Continents as the ‘Natural’ Basis of Thinking in Latin Europe? Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallFelicitas Schmieder • Zoë Opačić • Nadine Holzmeier • Felicitas Schmieder • Daniel Syrbe

5:00pm

Session II.01 - What is Medieval European Literature? (Roundtable) Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallElizabeth Tyler • Thomas O’Donnell • Stavroula Constantinou • Shazia Jagot • Rosa Rodríguez Porto • Elizabeth Tyler • Julia Verkholantsev Session II.02 - Creating and Keeping Medieval Scholarship: A Consideration of Digital and Traditional Methods (Roundtable) Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryLaura K. Morreale • Dot Porter • Clifford Anderson • Sean Gilsdorf • Laura K. Morreale • Nancy Partner Session II.03 - The Politics of Global Medieval Studies (Roundtable) Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryNahir I. Otaño Gracia • Sierra Lomuto • Sierra Lomuto • Huda Fakhreddine • Nahir I. Otaño Gracia • Geraldine Heng • Adam Miyashiro • Afrodesia McCannon Session II.04 - Cultures and Practices of Medieval Science Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJames T. Palmer • Faith Wallis • Danielle B. Joyner • James T. Palmer • Eric Ramírez-Weaver Session II.05 - Islam and the Afterlife: Sufi and Christian Reactions Lippincott Library Seminar Room (Room 242), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryThomas M. Izbicki • Donald F. Duclow • Robert J. Dobie • Thomas M. Izbicki • Anne-Marie Wolf Session II.06 - Transnational Traditions: Local and Global Canon Law in the Early Medieval World Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMerle Eisenberg • Lee Mordechai • Jan van Doren • Merle Eisenberg • Molly Lester Session II.07 - Travel, Mission, and Migration in the Middle Ages Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallFr. Allan Fitzgerald • M. Christina Bruno • Helen Fulton • Irene Malfatto Session II.08 - Re-Thinking Periodization: When Did the Middle Ages Really End? Room 101, Lerner CenterMarcela M. Perett • Scott M. Francis • Phillip Haberkern • Marcela M. Perett • Riccardo Saccenti Session II.09 - Using Sacred Spaces: Inside, Under, and at the End Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallLinda Chance • Nancy S. Steinhardt • Jamie Taylor • Zina Uzdenskaya Session II.10 - Compelling Objects: Approaches to Medieval African Art History Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallSarah M. Guérin • Verena Krebs • Verena Krebs • Andrea M. Achi • Kathleen Bickford Berzock • Sarah M. Guérin
 
Friday, March 8
 

9:00am

Session III.01 - Relations in Time: Jews, Christians, and Temporalities in Late Medieval Europe Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMatthew S. Champion • Miri Rubin • Sara Lipton • Matthew S. Champion • Miri Rubin • Milan Žonca Session III.02 - Digitization of Manuscripts and Manuscript Cataloguing Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMatthew James Driscoll • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan • Seán Vrieland • N. Kıvılcım Yavuz Session III.03 - Teaching the Global Middle Ages (Roundtable) Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryGeraldine Heng • Susan Noakes • Lars Christenson • Kristen Collins • Gabriela Currie • Bryan C. Keene • Roger Martinez-Davila • Asa Mittman • Karen Pinto • Rachel Schine Session III.04 - Constructs and Misconstructs: Disciplines and their Methodologies Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryPaul J. Patterson • Rabia Gregory • Wendy Scase • Grant Schrama • Susanna A. Throop Session III.05 - Global Lyric, Medieval/Modern Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallMarisa Galvez • Bruce Holsinger • Huda Fakhreddine • Dominic Parviz Brookshaw • Marisa Galvez • Bruce Holsinger Session III.06 - The Greek East and the Latin West Room 101, Lerner CenterStavroula Constantinou • Marina S. Brownlee • Hannah Ewing • Georgios Theotokis Session III.07 - Penance, Punishment, and Peacemaking across Medieval Laws Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAnders Winroth • John Burden • A. H. Gaastra • Atria A. Larson Session III.08 - Adventures in Global Comparison Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallWalter Pohl • Helmut Reimitz • Walter Pohl • Ana Rodriguez • Naomi Standen Session III.09 - Genius and Originality in Medieval Literature and Art: The Undiscovered Artist and Poet Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallC. Stephen Jaeger • Lawrence Nees • Lawrence Nees • Charles Barber • Jacqueline Jung • Racha Kirakosian Session III.10 - Wider and Flatter: The Movement of People to the "Margins" of Europe from the Tenth to the Twelfth Centuries Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallErin J. Jordan • Amy Livingstone • Erin J. Jordan • Christian Raffensperger • Laura Wangerin

2:15pm

Session IV.01 - New Capitals in a Newly Developing Region (14th -15th Centuries) Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallBalázs Nagy • Eva Schlotheuber • David Mengel • Balázs Nagy • Zoë Opačić • Sébastien Rossignol Session IV.02 - Digitizing the Global Middle Ages: DH Projects Lightning Round & Interactive Demonstrations Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryLynn Ransom • Toby Burrows • Charlotte Denoël • Adam Franklin-Lyons • James B. Harr, III • Matthew Z. Heintzelman • Lara Howerton • Kathryn Jasper • S. C. Kaplan • Aaron Macks • Isabella Magni • Steven Teasdale • Kisha G. Tracy • Sarah Wilma Watson • Joseph Williams • Mimi Zhou Session IV.03 - Gender and Medical Sciences in the Medieval World (Lightning Talks & Discussion) Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMelissa Ridley Elmes • Shireen Hamza • Emma Lloyd • Julie Orlemanski • Eve Salisbury • Sara Verskin • Monica Green • Sara Ritchey Session IV.04 - Dante’s Life and His "Other" Works (CANCELED) Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallKevin Brownlee • Jonathan Combs-Schilling • Mario Sassi Session IV.05 - Heavenly Bodies Reconsidered: Medieval Textiles and Medievalism’s Fabrications (Roundtable) Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAnne E. Lester • Sarah Spence • Jacqueline Jung • Maria J. Feliciano • Valerie Garver • Jeffrey Hamburger • Maureen C. Miller • Warren Woodfin Session IV.06 - Legal Writing: Justice, Criminal Intent, Warfare, Customs Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallEmily Steiner • Kaylin O’Dell • Andrew Rabin • Kathleen Smith Session IV.07 - Cultures of Latin from Antiquity to the Middle Ages Room 101, Lerner CenterCatherine Conybeare • Clifford Ando • Joseph Farrell • David Townsend Session IV.08 - Continental Connections in the Historiography of the Irish Sea Region Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryLindy Brady • Maud Burnett McInerney • Lindy Brady • Marios Costambeys • Patrick Wadden Session IV.09 - Medieval Ethiopian Christian Culture in Comparative Perspective Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibrarySamantha Kelly • Wendy Belcher • Steve Delamarter • Habtemichael Kidane Session IV.10 - Global Middle Ages as Discipline Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallNancy S. Steinhardt • Elina Gertsman • Carissa M. Harris • Sonya Mace • Sarah McNamer

4:15pm

Session V.01 - "Early Capitals?" Seats of Power in a Comparative Perspective (8th-13th Centuries) Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallKatalin Szende • Patrick Geary • Maaike van Berkel • Don Ostrowski • Katalin Szende Session V.02 - Manuscripts: Holes, Rotuli, Documentary Revolution Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryPaul J. Patterson • Thomas Forrest Kelly • Dominic Marner • Maureen C. Miller Session V.03 - Graduate Student Committee Special Session: Handling Issues of Inclusivity and Respect in the Medieval Studies Classroom as an Ally: Classes We Teach, Classes We Take (Roundtable) Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryTheodore Chelis • Theodore Chelis • Nahir I. Otaño Gracia • Peter Baker • Melissa Heide • Rebecca Hill • Tirumular “Drew” Narayanan • Leila K. Norako • Karl T. Steel Session V.04 - Latinization and Christianization of Medical Knowledge in Iberia, 13th-15th Centuries Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallJessica A. Boon • Naama Cohen-Hanegbi • E. Ann Matter • Jessica A. Boon • Naama Cohen-Hanegbi • Michael McVaugh Session V.05 - The Commedia: Text and Responses Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallKevin Brownlee • Kevin Brownlee • Kristina Olson • Mario Sassi Session V.06 - Theorizing Tyranny, Power, and War Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallEva Del Soldato • Daniel Davies • Cary J. Nederman • Samantha Summers Session V.07 - Fictions, Forgeries, and Deceit in the Global Middle Ages Room 101, Lerner CenterMichael A. Ryan • Carol Symes • Paula R. Curtis • Michael A. Ryan Session V.08 - Myths of Origin: from Mythologies to Etymologies Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJamie Taylor • Maud Burnett McInerney • Wendy Pfeffer • Caitlin G. Watt Session V.09 - Plague as a Pan-Eurasian Phenomenon: Same Disease, Differing Mortalities Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMonica Green • Nükhet Varlık • Christopher P. Atwood • Monica Green • Joris Roosen Session V.10 - Ars/Arts: Intersections across Disciplines and Borders Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryNicholas Herman • Shirin Khanmohamadi • James R. Neal • Vera-Simone Schulz
 
Saturday, March 9
 

9:00am

Session VI.01 - The West’s Medieval Experience in World History Perspective Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibrarySusan Mosher Stuard • Patrick Geary • Benjamin Z. Kedar • Merry Wiesner-Hanks Session VI.02 - The Liber ordinarius of Nivelles: Piety and Politics under the Aegis of St. Gertrude Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJeffrey Hamburger • Felicitas Schmieder • Margot Fassler • Jeffrey Hamburger • Eva Schlotheuber Session VI.03 - K-12 Committee Special Session: Making the Middle Ages Visible and Viable across the K-12 Curriculum Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallStewart Thomsen • Kisha G. Tracy • Kisha G. Tracy • Melissa Ridley Elmes • Mia (Marie) Grogan • Stewart Thomsen • Reid Weber Session VI.04 - Sciences of Nonmodernity, Now: A Round of Lightning Talks Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJulie Orlemanski • Shireen Hamza • Jack Hartnell • Darin Hayton • Michelle Karnes • Lan A. Li • Elly R. Truitt Session VI.05 - Words and Music Room 101, Lerner CenterMary Channen Caldwell • Emily Kesling • Monika Otter • Catherine Saucier Session VI.06 - Byzantine Art as a Global Endeavor Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryCecily Hilsdale • Alicia Walker • Alexander Brey • John Lansdowne • Meseret Oldjira • Alice Isabella Sullivan Session VI.07 - What Do Iberianists Have to Say about Race? (Roundtable) Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallMaya Soifer Irish • Ross Brann • Hussein Fancy • Nicholas R. Jones • Pamela A. Patton • S. J. Pearce • Sonia R. Zakrzewski Session VI.08 - Law, Religion, and Interfaith Encounters Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallKarl Shoemaker • Marcia L. Colish • Micha J. Perry • Kirsty Schut Session VI.09 - Myth in the Writing of History Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryPaul M. Cobb • David W. Burchmore • Anne Latowsky • Emma Snowden Session VI.10 - Medievalism and Nationalism Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallAda Maria Kuskowski • Apala Das (canceled) • Katharine K. Olson • Frederick S. Paxton

1:45pm

Session VII.01- Grammar and Mythography in Medieval Ireland and Iceland Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallMikael Males • Emily Kesling • Nicolai Egjar Engesland • Mikael Males • Bianca Patria Session VII.02 - The Post-Medieval Lives of Manuscripts: Tracing the Manuscript Trade and Cultural Importance in the U.S., British Isles, & Europe Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryEmerson Storm Fillman Richards • Laura Cleaver • Sébastien Douchet • Scott J. Gwara Session VII.03 - Inclusivity and Diversity Committee Special Session: MOC (Medievalists of Color) Graduate Students, and Race: Classes We Teach, Classes We Take Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAfrodesia McCannon • Uta Ayala • Claire Dillon • Mariah Junglan Min • Eduardo Ramos • Cristi Nicole Whiskey Session VII.04 - The Literary Heritage of Anglo-Dutch Relations Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAd Putter • Elizabeth Tyler • Moreed Arbabzadah • Kathleen E. Kennedy • Ad Putter Session VII.05 - Literary Adaptations, Appropriations, and Interruptions Room 101, Lerner CenterWendy Pfeffer • Lisandra Costiner • Daisy Delogu • Gabriel Ford • Kara Gaston Session VII.06 - European, Mediterranean: Reframing the Iberian Middle Ages Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallMichelle M. Hamilton • Montserrat Piera • Michelle M. Hamilton • Nasser Meerkhan • Núria Silleras-Fernández Session VII.07 - Medievals’ World View Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallChristian Raffensperger • Paul Milliman • Lucy K. Pick • Inés Garcia de la Puente Session VII.08 - Foods, Drugs, and Spices: Geographies and Networks Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryElly R. Truitt • Winston Black (canceled) • Xavier Dectot • Li Parrent • Katie Peebles Session VII.09 - Women’s Monastic Communities Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAnne E. Lester • Katie Bugyis • Patricia Stoop • Michelle Urberg Session VII.10 - Material Objects: Tents, Gifts, Luxury Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallWilliam Noel • Lydia Yaitsky Kertz • Elizabeth Lapina • Xin Wen
 
Sunday, March 10
 

9:15am