Loading…
The 94th Annual Meeting of the Medieval Academy of America has ended

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Thursday, March 7
 

11:00am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:30pm

3:00pm

Session I.01 - Digital Skin: The Future(s) of the Digital Manuscript Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJohanna M.E. Green • William Endres • Dot Porter • Andrew Prescott Session I.02 - Teaching the Mongol Empire Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallTimothy May • Christopher P. Atwood • Colleen C. Ho • Stefan Kamola • Timothy May • Morris Rossabi Session I.03 - Networks and Exchanges of Science and Medicine Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJames T. Palmer • Meg Leja • Faith Wallis • Immo Warntjes Session I.04 - Ancient Books in New Libraries: Responses to the Materiality of Old Books in High Medieval Ireland and Britain Room 101, Lerner CenterJoshua Byron Smith • Rita Copeland • Anna Johnson Lyman • Thomas O’Donnell • Joshua Byron Smith Session I.05 - Interfaith Encounters, Real and Imagined Lippincott Library Seminar Room (Room 242), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryThomas M. Izbicki • Brian FitzGerald • Robert Lerner • Myriam Wissa Session I.06 - Legal Systematization among Muslims and Jews in the Medieval Islamicate World Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryElias G. Saba • Talya Fishman • Marc Herman • Raha Rafii • Elias G. Saba Session I.07 - The Religious Military Orders and Cross-Cultural Interaction in the Near East, Iberian Peninsula, and Baltic Region Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallJochen Burgtorf • Paul F. Crawford • Clara Almagro-Vidal • Jochen Burgtorf • Gregory Leighton Session I.08 - Sounding Gender, Coloring Difference Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryWan-Chuan Kao • Adin Lears • Steven F. Kruger • Masha Raskolnikov • Eliza Zingesser Session I.09 - Imbrications: Africa and the World in the Middle Ages Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallSarah M. Guérin • Verena Krebs • Sarah M. Guérin • Abidemi Babatunde Babalola • François-Xavier Fauvelle • Verena Krebs Session I.10 - Medieval Modes of Organizing the World – Continents as the ‘Natural’ Basis of Thinking in Latin Europe? Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallFelicitas Schmieder • Zoë Opačić • Nadine Holzmeier • Felicitas Schmieder • Daniel Syrbe Workshop I - A Glossed Psalter Before the Glossa Ordinaria: University of Pennsylvania MS Codex 1058 Vitale II Media Center (Room 623), Van Pelt LibraryE. Ann Matter

4:30pm

5:00pm

Session II.01 - What is Medieval European Literature? (Roundtable) Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallElizabeth Tyler • Thomas O’Donnell • Stavroula Constantinou • Shazia Jagot • Rosa Rodríguez Porto • Elizabeth Tyler • Julia Verkholantsev Session II.02 - Creating and Keeping Medieval Scholarship: A Consideration of Digital and Traditional Methods (Roundtable) Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryLaura K. Morreale • Dot Porter • Clifford Anderson • Sean Gilsdorf • Laura K. Morreale • Nancy Partner Session II.03 - The Politics of Global Medieval Studies (Roundtable) Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryNahir I. Otaño Gracia • Sierra Lomuto • Sierra Lomuto • Huda Fakhreddine • Nahir I. Otaño Gracia • Geraldine Heng • Adam Miyashiro • Afrodesia McCannon Session II.04 - Cultures and Practices of Medieval Science Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJames T. Palmer • Faith Wallis • Danielle B. Joyner • James T. Palmer • Eric Ramírez-Weaver Session II.05 - Islam and the Afterlife: Sufi and Christian Reactions Lippincott Library Seminar Room (Room 242), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryThomas M. Izbicki • Donald F. Duclow • Robert J. Dobie • Thomas M. Izbicki • Anne-Marie Wolf Session II.06 - Transnational Traditions: Local and Global Canon Law in the Early Medieval World Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMerle Eisenberg • Lee Mordechai • Jan van Doren • Merle Eisenberg • Molly Lester Session II.07 - Travel, Mission, and Migration in the Middle Ages Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallFr. Allan Fitzgerald • M. Christina Bruno • Helen Fulton • Irene Malfatto Session II.08 - Re-Thinking Periodization: When Did the Middle Ages Really End? Room 101, Lerner CenterMarcela M. Perett • Scott M. Francis • Phillip Haberkern • Marcela M. Perett • Riccardo Saccenti Session II.09 - Using Sacred Spaces: Inside, Under, and at the End Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallLinda Chance • Nancy S. Steinhardt • Jamie Taylor • Zina Uzdenskaya Session II.10 - Compelling Objects: Approaches to Medieval African Art History Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallSarah M. Guérin • Verena Krebs • Verena Krebs • Andrea M. Achi • Kathleen Bickford Berzock • Sarah M. Guérin

6:30pm

 
Friday, March 8
 

8:15am

8:30am

9:00am

Session III.01 - Relations in Time: Jews, Christians, and Temporalities in Late Medieval Europe Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMatthew S. Champion • Miri Rubin • Sara Lipton • Matthew S. Champion • Miri Rubin • Milan Žonca Session III.02 - Digitization of Manuscripts and Manuscript Cataloguing Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMatthew James Driscoll • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan • Seán Vrieland • N. Kıvılcım Yavuz Session III.03 - Teaching the Global Middle Ages (Roundtable) Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryGeraldine Heng • Susan Noakes • Lars Christenson • Kristen Collins • Gabriela Currie • Bryan C. Keene • Roger Martinez-Davila • Asa Mittman • Karen Pinto • Rachel Schine Session III.04 - Constructs and Misconstructs: Disciplines and their Methodologies Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryPaul J. Patterson • Rabia Gregory • Wendy Scase • Grant Schrama • Susanna A. Throop Session III.05 - Global Lyric, Medieval/Modern Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallMarisa Galvez • Bruce Holsinger • Huda Fakhreddine • Dominic Parviz Brookshaw • Marisa Galvez • Bruce Holsinger Session III.06 - The Greek East and the Latin West Room 101, Lerner CenterStavroula Constantinou • Marina S. Brownlee • Hannah Ewing • Georgios Theotokis Session III.07 - Penance, Punishment, and Peacemaking across Medieval Laws Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAnders Winroth • John Burden • A. H. Gaastra • Atria A. Larson Session III.08 - Adventures in Global Comparison Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallWalter Pohl • Helmut Reimitz • Walter Pohl • Ana Rodriguez • Naomi Standen Session III.09 - Genius and Originality in Medieval Literature and Art: The Undiscovered Artist and Poet Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallC. Stephen Jaeger • Lawrence Nees • Lawrence Nees • Charles Barber • Jacqueline Jung • Racha Kirakosian Session III.10 - Wider and Flatter: The Movement of People to the "Margins" of Europe from the Tenth to the Twelfth Centuries Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallErin J. Jordan • Amy Livingstone • Erin J. Jordan • Christian Raffensperger • Laura Wangerin Workshop II - Using Textual Communities with Medieval Texts Vitale II Media Center (Room 623), Van Pelt LibraryPeter Robinson Daily Pop-Up Exhibition in the Henry Charles Lea Library, Kislak Center Henry Charles Lea Library (Room 605), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAylin Malcolm

10:30am

10:45am

12:15pm

12:45pm

2:15pm

Session IV.01 - New Capitals in a Newly Developing Region (14th -15th Centuries) Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallBalázs Nagy • Eva Schlotheuber • David Mengel • Balázs Nagy • Zoë Opačić • Sébastien Rossignol Session IV.02 - Digitizing the Global Middle Ages: DH Projects Lightning Round & Interactive Demonstrations Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryLynn Ransom • Toby Burrows • Charlotte Denoël • Adam Franklin-Lyons • James B. Harr, III • Matthew Z. Heintzelman • Lara Howerton • Kathryn Jasper • S. C. Kaplan • Aaron Macks • Isabella Magni • Steven Teasdale • Kisha G. Tracy • Sarah Wilma Watson • Joseph Williams • Mimi Zhou Session IV.03 - Gender and Medical Sciences in the Medieval World (Lightning Talks & Discussion) Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMelissa Ridley Elmes • Shireen Hamza • Emma Lloyd • Julie Orlemanski • Eve Salisbury • Sara Verskin • Monica Green • Sara Ritchey Session IV.04 - Dante’s Life and His "Other" Works (CANCELED) Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallKevin Brownlee • Jonathan Combs-Schilling • Mario Sassi Session IV.05 - Heavenly Bodies Reconsidered: Medieval Textiles and Medievalism’s Fabrications (Roundtable) Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAnne E. Lester • Sarah Spence • Jacqueline Jung • Maria J. Feliciano • Valerie Garver • Jeffrey Hamburger • Maureen C. Miller • Warren Woodfin Session IV.06 - Legal Writing: Justice, Criminal Intent, Warfare, Customs Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallEmily Steiner • Kaylin O’Dell • Andrew Rabin • Kathleen Smith Session IV.07 - Cultures of Latin from Antiquity to the Middle Ages Room 101, Lerner CenterCatherine Conybeare • Clifford Ando • Joseph Farrell • David Townsend Session IV.08 - Continental Connections in the Historiography of the Irish Sea Region Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryLindy Brady • Maud Burnett McInerney • Lindy Brady • Marios Costambeys • Patrick Wadden Session IV.09 - Medieval Ethiopian Christian Culture in Comparative Perspective Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibrarySamantha Kelly • Wendy Belcher • Steve Delamarter • Habtemichael Kidane Session IV.10 - Global Middle Ages as Discipline Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallNancy S. Steinhardt • Elina Gertsman • Carissa M. Harris • Sonya Mace • Sarah McNamer Workshop III - Feeling Anti-Racist Whiteness in Medieval Studies Vitale II Media Center (Room 623), Van Pelt LibraryCarla María Thomas • Joy Ambler

3:45pm

4:15pm

Session V.01 - "Early Capitals?" Seats of Power in a Comparative Perspective (8th-13th Centuries) Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallKatalin Szende • Patrick Geary • Maaike van Berkel • Don Ostrowski • Katalin Szende Session V.02 - Manuscripts: Holes, Rotuli, Documentary Revolution Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryPaul J. Patterson • Thomas Forrest Kelly • Dominic Marner • Maureen C. Miller Session V.03 - Graduate Student Committee Special Session: Handling Issues of Inclusivity and Respect in the Medieval Studies Classroom as an Ally: Classes We Teach, Classes We Take (Roundtable) Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryTheodore Chelis • Theodore Chelis • Nahir I. Otaño Gracia • Peter Baker • Melissa Heide • Rebecca Hill • Tirumular “Drew” Narayanan • Leila K. Norako • Karl T. Steel Session V.04 - Latinization and Christianization of Medical Knowledge in Iberia, 13th-15th Centuries Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallJessica A. Boon • Naama Cohen-Hanegbi • E. Ann Matter • Jessica A. Boon • Naama Cohen-Hanegbi • Michael McVaugh Session V.05 - The Commedia: Text and Responses Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallKevin Brownlee • Kevin Brownlee • Kristina Olson • Mario Sassi Session V.06 - Theorizing Tyranny, Power, and War Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallEva Del Soldato • Daniel Davies • Cary J. Nederman • Samantha Summers Session V.07 - Fictions, Forgeries, and Deceit in the Global Middle Ages Room 101, Lerner CenterMichael A. Ryan • Carol Symes • Paula R. Curtis • Michael A. Ryan Session V.08 - Myths of Origin: from Mythologies to Etymologies Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJamie Taylor • Maud Burnett McInerney • Wendy Pfeffer • Caitlin G. Watt Session V.09 - Plague as a Pan-Eurasian Phenomenon: Same Disease, Differing Mortalities Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryMonica Green • Nükhet Varlık • Christopher P. Atwood • Monica Green • Joris Roosen Session V.10 - Ars/Arts: Intersections across Disciplines and Borders Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryNicholas Herman • Shirin Khanmohamadi • James R. Neal • Vera-Simone Schulz

6:00pm

9:00pm

 
Saturday, March 9
 

8:30am

9:00am

Session VI.01 - The West’s Medieval Experience in World History Perspective Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibrarySusan Mosher Stuard • Patrick Geary • Benjamin Z. Kedar • Merry Wiesner-Hanks Session VI.02 - The Liber ordinarius of Nivelles: Piety and Politics under the Aegis of St. Gertrude Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJeffrey Hamburger • Felicitas Schmieder • Margot Fassler • Jeffrey Hamburger • Eva Schlotheuber Session VI.03 - K-12 Committee Special Session: Making the Middle Ages Visible and Viable across the K-12 Curriculum Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallStewart Thomsen • Kisha G. Tracy • Kisha G. Tracy • Melissa Ridley Elmes • Mia (Marie) Grogan • Stewart Thomsen • Reid Weber Session VI.04 - Sciences of Nonmodernity, Now: A Round of Lightning Talks Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJulie Orlemanski • Shireen Hamza • Jack Hartnell • Darin Hayton • Michelle Karnes • Lan A. Li • Elly R. Truitt Session VI.05 - Words and Music Room 101, Lerner CenterMary Channen Caldwell • Emily Kesling • Monika Otter • Catherine Saucier Session VI.06 - Byzantine Art as a Global Endeavor Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryCecily Hilsdale • Alicia Walker • Alexander Brey • John Lansdowne • Meseret Oldjira • Alice Isabella Sullivan Session VI.07 - What Do Iberianists Have to Say about Race? (Roundtable) Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallMaya Soifer Irish • Ross Brann • Hussein Fancy • Nicholas R. Jones • Pamela A. Patton • S. J. Pearce • Sonia R. Zakrzewski Session VI.08 - Law, Religion, and Interfaith Encounters Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallKarl Shoemaker • Marcia L. Colish • Micha J. Perry • Kirsty Schut Session VI.09 - Myth in the Writing of History Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryPaul M. Cobb • David W. Burchmore • Anne Latowsky • Emma Snowden Session VI.10 - Medievalism and Nationalism Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallAda Maria Kuskowski • Apala Das (canceled) • Katharine K. Olson • Frederick S. Paxton Workshop IV - Digital Mappa Workshop: Using DM 2.0 for Linked and Annotative Research, Collaboration, and Publication Vitale II Media Center (Room 623), Van Pelt LibraryMartin Foys Daily Pop-Up Exhibition in the Henry Charles Lea Library, Kislak Center Henry Charles Lea Library (Room 605), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryJudith Weston

10:30am

10:45am

12:15pm

1:45pm

Session VII.01- Grammar and Mythography in Medieval Ireland and Iceland Room 141, Fisher-Bennett HallMikael Males • Emily Kesling • Nicolai Egjar Engesland • Mikael Males • Bianca Patria Session VII.02 - The Post-Medieval Lives of Manuscripts: Tracing the Manuscript Trade and Cultural Importance in the U.S., British Isles, & Europe Room 625/626, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryEmerson Storm Fillman Richards • Laura Cleaver • Sébastien Douchet • Scott J. Gwara Session VII.03 - Inclusivity and Diversity Committee Special Session: MOC (Medievalists of Color) Graduate Students, and Race: Classes We Teach, Classes We Take Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion (Room 602), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAfrodesia McCannon • Uta Ayala • Claire Dillon • Mariah Junglan Min • Eduardo Ramos • Cristi Nicole Whiskey Session VII.04 - The Literary Heritage of Anglo-Dutch Relations Meyerson Conference Center (Room 223), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAd Putter • Elizabeth Tyler • Moreed Arbabzadah • Kathleen E. Kennedy • Ad Putter Session VII.05 - Literary Adaptations, Appropriations, and Interruptions Room 101, Lerner CenterWendy Pfeffer • Lisandra Costiner • Daisy Delogu • Gabriel Ford • Kara Gaston Session VII.06 - European, Mediterranean: Reframing the Iberian Middle Ages Room 401, Fisher-Bennett HallMichelle M. Hamilton • Montserrat Piera • Michelle M. Hamilton • Nasser Meerkhan • Núria Silleras-Fernández Session VII.07 - Medievals’ World View Room 231, Fisher-Bennett HallChristian Raffensperger • Paul Milliman • Lucy K. Pick • Inés Garcia de la Puente Session VII.08 - Foods, Drugs, and Spices: Geographies and Networks Class of 1955 Conference Room (Room 241), Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryElly R. Truitt • Winston Black (canceled) • Xavier Dectot • Li Parrent • Katie Peebles Session VII.09 - Women’s Monastic Communities Room 627, Kislak Center, Van Pelt LibraryAnne E. Lester • Katie Bugyis • Patricia Stoop • Michelle Urberg Session VII.10 - Material Objects: Tents, Gifts, Luxury Room 419, Fisher-Bennett HallWilliam Noel • Lydia Yaitsky Kertz • Elizabeth Lapina • Xin Wen Workshop V - Early Printed Books for Medievalists Vitale II Media Center (Room 623), Van Pelt LibraryMegan Cook

3:15pm

3:45pm

6:30pm

 
Sunday, March 10
 

8:30am

9:00am

9:15am

11:15am

11:30am

12:15pm